Active Ingredient History

NOW
  • Now
Menthoxypropanediol, is a synthetic derivative of menthol. While the cooling strength of 3-(l-menthoxy)propane-1,2-diol is accepted as being about 20–25% that of menthol, it is also noted that "in a Vaseline ointment, 3-(l-menthoxy)propane-1,2-diol shows a cool feeling 2.0 to 2.5 times stronger than that of l-menthol". It is used in various cosmetic chemical concoctions.   Wikipedia

More Chemistry

Feedback

Data collection and curation is an ongoing process for CDEK - if you notice any information here to be missing or incorrect, please let us know! When possible, please include a source URL (we verify all data prior to inclusion).

Report issue