Active Ingredient History

NOW
  • Now
Lauric acid, or dodecanoic acid, is the main acid in coconut oil and in palm kernel oil, and is believed to have antimicrobial properties. The detected values of half maximal effective concentration (EC(50)) of lauric acid on P. acnes, S. aureus, and S. epidermidis growth indicate that P. acnes is the most sensitive to lauric acid among these bacteria. In addition, lauric acid did not induce cytotoxicity to human sebocytes. This data highlight the potential of using lauric acid as an alternative treatment for antibiotic therapy of acne vulgaris. Lauric acid is used in the manufacture of soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and lauryl alcohol.   NCATS

  • SMILES: CCCCCCCCCCCC(O)=O
  • InChIKey: POULHZVOKOAJMA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
  • Mol. Mass: 200.3178
  • ALogP: Missing data
  • ChEMBL Molecules: Missing data
More Chemistry

Feedback

Data collection and curation is an ongoing process for CDEK - if you notice any information here to be missing or incorrect, please let us know! When possible, please include a source URL (we verify all data prior to inclusion).

Report issue